Privacy Policy

Millinery Association of Australia Inc. (MAA) is committed to providing quality services to you and our privacy policy outlines the ongoing obligations we are obligated to adhere to in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commission at www.privacy.gov.au.

Your Privacy

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time.  We collect personal information as defined in the Act.  The information is primarily collected to personally identify you and may include basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, date of birth, occupation,  job title, details of products and services you have purchased from us or products and services you have contacted us about.

We collect and store your personal information for the administration, planning and development of MAAs services to you, together with any information reasonably necessary, which enables us to keep you informed of the latest millinery trends, MAA events and functions, respond to your enquiries and provide our best quality service to you.

We may also use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter.  This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us.  In the event you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as practicable.

We may also collect any additional information relating to you that you provide us directly, or through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence. For example using pictures of a Millinery Design Award Competition.

We may also collect information you provide us through surveys or visits with our committee or members.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

If you do not provide your personal information we may not be able to answer your queries, or customise our website to provide useful information to you, or supply products and provide you with the quality service we strive for.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.  Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can reject cookies by changing your browser settings.  This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide our website visitor with a  greater experience.  In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords.  These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. This is fairly standard practice amongst websites.

Storage And Security of Personal Information

MAA strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. We take the necessary steps to ensure personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All information we receive from our members and subscribers is protected on a safe and secure third party platform and MAA secure server. All personal information collected is secured against unauthorised use or access.  Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers. A mobile EFT POS machine is sometimes used and bank transfers via the internet occur, for example when members pay their membership fee. This is strictly dealt with by the specific bank’s website that the member uses.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot and do not provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information.  However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years which is mandatory.

 Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided information by third parties.  In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. An accountant is used to assist with the Associations taxation needs and it may be necessary to disclose personal information to them. 

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal information.  We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except where necessary.

 Disclosure of Personal Information

From time to time we may need to disclose your certain information, which may include your personal information to our Executive Committee,  our members in order to answer your queries and provide information to you,  We may be required to disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances including third parties where you consent to the disclosure and to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulations or in the course of legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement authority. In the event we need to disclose information to a third party you will be notified.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites.  These links are meant for your convenience only.  Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites.  We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by MAA.

 Access To Your Personal Information

You may access personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Change In Privacy Policy

 As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.  We may modify this policy at any time in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.  Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.  For example we are currently investigating initiating a rewards program – Infinity, for our members. We would keep you updated of this exciting development via the website and may make changes to the privacy policy accordingly.

 Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within 48 hours of receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
The Millinery Association of Australia
P.O. Box 766
South Melbourne VIC 3205

Email: secretary@millineryaustralia.org